Mike CopperErie Times-News
Show Caption
The Erie Times-News will compile a list of notable performances by Erie County's spring athletes for the week of April 15-20.
They are:
Baseball
Tyler Burick, Harbor Creek: He was the starting pitcher for the Huskies when they blanked Northwestern 6-0. ... Earlier Harbor Creek games saw him sock two home runs and drive in three overall during a 12-2 win vs. Seneca 12-2. The team's 11-1 victory over Mercyhurst Prep happened in part from his two hits and three RBIs.
Daithan Kent, Union City: He recorded a hit, scored two runs and pitched the first three innings of the Bears’ 7-0 victory vs. the Eisenhower Knights. ... Two of his three hits were doubles during Union City's 6-4 victory vs. Rocky Grove earlier in the week.
Jason Fultz, Cathedral Prep: His two home runs, one a grand slam, highlighted the Ramblers’ 20-1 rout of the Fort LeBoeuf Bison.
Alex Manendo, Mercyhurst Prep: The Lakers beat Northwestern 9-1 with the help of his two hits and three RBIs.
Anthony Iacobucci, McDowell: He pitched a six-hit shutout for the Trojans when they beat Corry 6-0.
Zach Kruszewski, Mercyhurst Prep: He doubled three times and totaled four hits for the Lakers when they beat the North East Grapepickers 8-1.
Ethan Alderson, Iroquois: His four hits helped the Braves outlast the Eisenhower Knights for a 17-13 victory.
Ed Dolansky, Fairview: He struck out four of the five Seneca batters he faced as a relief pitcher for the Tigers, who prevailed for a 4-3, eight-inning road victory.
Nick Jackson, Cathedral Prep: His two-run home run was a highlight of the Ramblers’ 7-6 win at General McLane.
Andrew Costello, Cathedral Prep: Each of his four hits were for extra bases (two home runs and two doubles) amid the Ramblers’ 12-3 victory at Warren.
Aari Fox, Fairview: The Slippery Rock University recruit accounted for two hits and two RBIs when the Tigers beat the rival Girard YellowJackets 8-2.
Jerek Turlij, North East: His two-hit, two-RBI performance highlighted the offense for the Grapepickers when they defeated the Northwestern Wildcats 6-1.
Tino Musone, McDowell: The Trojans’ first game on their new field turf diamond, a 14-2 win over Erie High, included his two home runs.
Kellen Chelton, General McLane: He recorded two hits for the Lancers, who beat Fort LeBoeuf 6-4.
More: Pick among several Erie County high school athletes in the latest Times-News weekly polls
Softball
Emily Dudenhoeffer, Cathedral Prep: She hit a home run for the Ramblers during their 10-5 victory at Conneaut.
Sadye Dyne, Corry: She got out of a bases-loaded, two-out jam with a strikeout to clinch the Beavers' 9-6 victory vs. Titusville.
Gabby DeLuca, McDowell: She was the starting pitcher for the Trojans when they shut out the Warren Dragons 14-0. ... It was McDowell's previous game when all but singlehandedly led her team to 1-0 victory vs. the rival Cathedral Prep Ramblers via a three-hit shutout and a solo home run.
Alara Bem, Seneca: Her three hits helped the Bobcats beat the Erie High Royals 17-2.
Ryan Shields, Fort LeBoeuf: She homered when the Bison beat the Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 15-0 in four innings.
Jenna Szklenski, Fairview: Her four hits helped the Tigers rout the rival Girard YellowJackets 22-1.
Zoey Johnson, Northwestern: She drove in six runs, which accounted for nearly half of the offense for the Wildcats when they won 13-0 in six innings at Union City.
Ayla Ruland, Northwestern: Her home run was part of the Wildcats’ 27-1 rout of Girard.
Ashley Post, Seneca: Her two hits and four RBIs aided the Bobcats when they beat the Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 12-2.
Mya Stolz, Fort LeBoeuf softball: Her two-run home run in the third inning gave the Bison a permanent lead en route to their 3-1 win against the Harbor Creek Huskies. ... The day before, she drove in six runs during LeBoeuf's three-inning, 23-0 shutout of Girard.
Phoenix Thomas, Iroquois: She recorded four hits for the Braves when they defeated Eisenhower 13-4.
Haven Teed, General McLane: Her four-hit, four-RBI performance helped the Lancers beat the Erie High Royals 16-11.
Alyssa Tingley, Union City: She struck out 11 North East batters en route to a two-hit shutout, which highlighted the Bears’ 8-0 victory.
Allison Sawyer, Corry: She was winning pitcher for the Beavers when they defeated the Jamestown Muskies 4-3.
Brooke Przybylski, Harbor Creek: Her RBI single capped an eight-run fifth inning for the Huskies, which was the premature end to their 11-1 victory vs. the Fairview Tigers.
Julianna Coletta, North East: She recorded the sport’s toughest hit, a triple, three times during the Grapepickers’ 14-2 victory vs. Mercyhurst Prep.
Kiernan Skelton, Fort LeBoeuf: When the Bison won 10-2 at Union City, she pitched a complete game and further aided their cause with three hits and an RBI.
Boys tennis
Gavin Ferretti, Cathedral Prep: District 10 reigning Class 2A singles champion didn’t lose a game during his No. 1 singles match when the Ramblers beat Harbor Creek 5-0 in the teams’ Region 2 dual.
Max Sedelmyer, Mercyhurst Prep: His 1-6, 6-3, 6-3 victory in No. 3 singles was the swing match for the Lakers’ 3-2 Region 2 dual win against Erie High.
James Casella, Cathedral Prep: He was the No. 1 singles victor for the Ramblers, who shut out Meadville 5-0.
Raymond Barrett, Mercyhurst Prep: The Lakers’ No. 1 singles starter rallied for a 6-7, 6-4, 6-4 victory that also helped them beat Harbor Creek 4-1 in a Region 2 dual.
Jonah Ng, Cathedral Prep: The Ramblers blanked the rival McDowell Trojans 5-0 with help from his victory in the dual’s No. 1 singles match.
Boys track and field
K.C. Waisulewski, Fort LeBoeuf: He won the high jump (5 feet, 7 inches) and the long jump (19-7) when the Bison defeated the Northwestern Wildcats 116-34 in the teams’ Region 5 dual.
Logan Harwood, Seneca: The sprinter swept the 100 meters (11.31 seconds), 200 (23.40) and 400 (55.94) as part of the Bobcats’ 106-44 dual win over the Union City Bears.
Camden Miller, Cathedral Prep: He topped the discus and javelin competitions during the Ramblers’ 87-62 dual victory vs. the Erie High Royals.
Girls track and field
Ella Corritore, Fort LeBoeuf: She was a triple winner for the Bison (100-meter hurdles and high and long jumps) when they beat Northwestern 108-32 in a Region 5 dual.
Mackenzie Nelson, Seneca: She anchored the Bobcats’ first-place distance relays and won the individual 800 during her team’s 106-44 dual victory vs. Union City.
Jessica Beveridge, Cathedral Prep: She swept first place in the long and triple jump events during the Ramblers’ 120-28 dual win against Erie High.
Boys volleyball
Chris VanDoeren, Fort LeBoeuf: His double-double (13 kills and 10 digs) helped the Bison beat Farrell in three sets.
Girls lacrosse
Niagara Millen, Cathedral Prep: The Ramblers required each of her seven goals for a 9-8 overtime victory vs. the rival Fairview Tigers.
Contact Mike Copper at mcopper@timesnews.com. Follow him on X @ETNcopper.
More: Chilling wind challenges track and field athletes throughout Fort LeBoeuf Invitational